Saturday, 23 April 2005

Happy World Book Day!!!!!

It's World Book Day today!

HORAAAY!

YAY! YAY! YAY!

*Fireworks bursting*

*Flags Waving*


Ok, I really don't know how EXACTLY one celebrates World Book Day, but this being a sorta pseudo-book blog, I figured I should at least try and make an effort. :-)

I guess the best way to celebrate World Book Day is to READ one, right? I'm proud to say that yesterday I managed to finish another 100 pages of The Light Ages, and am now on the home stretch to finishing it, which I hope to do today.

Also bought a few more books yesterday. Yes, yes, that goes against my resolutions not to buy books without finishing one first, but the temptation was too great to resist. I bought two Agatha Christies and a Roald Dahl for a massive total of.... RM13.80! Who could resist THAT?

Also managed to get my hands on the Sin City graphic novel, thanks to Erna, and finished that yesterday. Man was it good. And violent. Not for kids, this comic. Review later. :-)

Anyway, back to World Book Day. Fans of Garth Nix, head over to Kinokuniya now, because Nix wrote a short book specially for WBD, called Creature in the Case, and it costs only RM6.90! Go get it!

And as for the celebrations here on Eye on Everything, I shall revamp and update my 'Essential Reads' list that I posted AGES ago on Daphne's book blog The Places You Will Go, and share with all of you my favorite reads. It's the same list as before, with new additions in bold and underlined. :)

Now go read a book!

--------------------------------------------

Eyeris' Essential Reads


Fantasy and SF

1) LORD OF THE RINGS (Tolkien is GOD. nuff' said)

2) Every single book by Terry Pratchett, especially the Discworld ones (If Tolkien is God, Pratchett is his funny personal assistant)

3) THE FARSEER TRILOGY, THE LIVESHIP TRADERS trilogy & THE TAWNY MAN saga, by Robin Hobb (Note: read all nine books in that order to get maximum impact)

4) The FOUNDATION series, by Isaac Asimov (IMHO, the LOTR of SF)

5) CHRONICLES OF NARNIA, by CS Lewis (WAAAAY better than JK Rowling could ever hope to become)

6) HIS DARK MATERIALS trilogy, by Philip Pullman (Best read after Narnia. Pullman wrote it as a riposte to Lewis' so-called 'religious self-righteousness')

7) GOOD OMENS, by Terry Pratchett and Neil Gaiman (A dream team if I ever saw one)

8) DUNE, by Frank Herbert (ONLY the first book!)

9) A SONG OF ICE AND FIRE series, by George R.R. Martin (Be warned, Martin is taking FOREVER to finish this series, but its damn good anyway)

10) The BELGARIAD & The MALLOREAN series', by David Eddings (It may be formulaic and plot-less, but it's oh-so-fun)

11) DRAGONLANCE CHRONICLES & LEGENDS, by Weis & Hickman (Good introductions for Fantasy newbies)

12) I, ROBOT, by Isaac Asimov (Nothing like the movie, and nothing like you'd expect it to be)

13) THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY, by Douglas Adams (Read it before the movie comes out, and learn to squelch!)

14) MAGICIAN, by Raymond E Feist (The rest of his Riftwar books are kinda formulaic, so I've only listed Magician)

15) SABRIEL, by Garth Nix (have yet to read LIRAEL and ABHORSEN, so I'm leaving them out for now, though I have no doubt they should be here too)

16) JONATHAN STRANGE & MR NORRELL, by Susana Clarke (Damn fine alternative to usual fantasy)



Children's books

1) THE WEE FREE MEN & A HAT FULL OF SKY, by Terry Pratchett (Lovely, lovely books that adults and kids would really really love)

2) THE HOBBIT, by JRR Tolkien (It's Tolkien! Nuff' Said)

3) THE LITTLE PRINCE, by Antoine de Saint-Exupery (Childlike innocence and gorwn-up angst rolled into a whimsical little book)

4) The FARAWAY TREE books, by Enid Blyton (Great childhood memories start at the top of the Tree!)

5) The FIVE FIND-OUTERS books, by Enid Blyton (The best of Blyton's child detecive books)

6) THE INDIAN IN THE CUPBOARD by Lynne Read-Banks (Ever wished your toys could coem to life?)

7) CHARLOTTE'S WEB, by EB White (A beautiful story about a spider and a pig. Actually better than it sounds here)

8) HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN, by J.K. Rowling (Probably the only Harry Potter book I would REALLY recommend, mostly because of the ending. As for the rest, might as well read them too, jsut to see what the fuss is all about)

And I don't care what anyone says, Narnia and Sabriel are FANTASY, and Harry Potter is NOT!


Others:

1) MIDNIGHT'S CHILDREN, by Salman Rushdie
2) CATCH 22, by Joseph Heller
3) THE MURDER OF ROGER ACKROYD, by Agatha Christie (Probably the best crime story ever written)
4) IF THIS IS A MAN, by Primo Levi
5) A TIME TO KILL, John Grisham
6) THE LOVELY BONES, by Anne Sebold
7) ANIMAL FARM, by George Orwell
8) THE L-SHAPED ROOM, by Lynne Read Banks
9) THE VIRGIN SUICIDES, by Jeffery Eugenides
10) MIDDLESEX, by Jeffery Eugenides
11) IF TOMORROW COMES, by Sidney Sheldon (So I like this. So sue me. It helped that the TV mini-seires had a hot chick playing Tracy Whitney. Plus caper books are a favourite of mine.)
12) THE BIG FOUR, by Agatha Christie
13) THE JOY LUCK CLUB, by Amy Tan
14) THE POWER OF ONE, by Bryce Courtenay
15) THE LOST CONTINENT, by Bill Bryson

-----------------------------------------

PS: I may have left out a lot more, but as of now, this is it. Enjoy, and what are you waiting for? Go read a book!

PSS: I realise that World Book Day was actually WAAAAY back in March 5. But today is when MPH Malaysia is celebrating World Book Day, so I thought TODAY was WBD. Oh well, better late than never, I guess.

No comments: