Thursday, 11 August 2005

An Incoherent Ramble of Fantastic Writing

I got some er.... interesting comments about the post yesterday. That was fun. I like ranting. Ranting is fun. Now I know why Minishorts does it so often.

Anyway, that was yesterday. This is now.

I'm in Mid Valley SF Coffee now, and the haze is here too. I was meeting Lyn here for coffee, but she ran off for dinner with family, leaving me here with my eyes watering from the haze.

Nope, nothing to rant about today. In fact, I'm having a pretty good day. Liverpool won yesterday, I met a leng lui reader of the blog, I've had more than my fair share of coffee, and I managed to get another story done (well, ALMOST done).

Let's talk about books today, shall we? More specifically, let's talk about WRITING books.

I'd always wanted to write fiction. But I've never gotten around to it. I know I should practise more, but I just never get around to it. Hmmm. need more disipline.

But then again, I DID use to write short stories and short children's stories in the past, so at least I'm not a COMPLETE doofus when it comes to writing fiction. Sure, I'm not as good as certain writers with published books, but at least I know I CAN do it. Barely. I think.

Oh well. Anyway, I like to think I'll get to writing a novel one day. Not just any novel, but a FANTASY novel. Woohoo!

What's it gonna be about? Kenot tell, or else people rip off the idea. Shhhhh.

Yes, I'm not making sense here. I think it's the caffeine overdose plus the haze. it's making me high.

Anyway, fantasy. Yeah. I wanna write fantasy. Why fantasy? because I like the genre. I like to imagine things. I don't like stories that are too REAL. I like a little fantasy in everything I read. I like to use my imagination.

Remember the LOTR movie and the LOTR books? I'll take the books anytime. Because I could imagine the characters and settings anyway I wanted to. And I wouldn't be stuck with the image of bloody Liv Tyler as Arwen all the time.

Like I said, I would like to write fantasy. My first few stories are gonna be crap, I know. But I'm gonna get to it. One of these days. Maybe tomorrow. Or maybe not. But I'll do it someday. Just don't bloody tell me how to do it. You write your way, I write my way, ok?

Better stop here. I'm rambling. In monosyllables. LALALA!

Hic!

No comments: