Friday, 30 November 2007

Indiana Jone's Sidekick Ditches Camaro For Ford Mustang Named K.I.T.T.

Another day, another round of upcoming movie news. Yes, I"m too tired and busy to make up stuff to blog about.

Anyway, you may or may not know that there will be a new Knight Rider series coming out (WHAT? You never heard of Knight Rider????? Where were you in the 80's? Oh, not born yet? Oh well...)

Well, behold the new K.I.T.T.:



Yup, it's now a FORD MUSTANG. Or to be exact, a 550HP Ford Shelby GT500KR Mustang!

And the new lead character is gonna be the SON of Michael Knight. Rumours that he will take regular shirtless jogs along beaches while holding a read thingamajig were unfounded.

Oh, and since we're on the subject of returning characters, here's another picture of Heath Ledger as the insane JOKER, courtesy of Comingsoon.net:



Jack Nicholson he ain't. I have to admit that I'm getting more intrigued by this version of the Joker with each picture, actually...

And also from Comingsoon.net, look who's back in the fedora!



The picture on the right makes him look kinda old, actually. But no worries, he's got a new sidekick - Samuel James Witwicky is following in his great-grandfather's adventuring footsteps! Eh, where's his yellow car?

No comments: