Thursday, 22 April 2010

The Losers: Not Winners, but Not Losers either.



The Losers.
Not a review.
Not really a loser.
But not a winner either.
More like a draw,
And winning by penalty kicks.



WIN: Set pieces from the comic!
The telekinesis scene!
The bazooka!
The chopperjack!
WOOHOO!



WIN: Zoe Saldana
Cleavage rating not very high,
But Ass Rating is off the charts.
Oooh yeah, work it baby.
Hubba hubba woot woot!
And she can work a BAZOOKA too!
That IS one badass chick.



LOSE: Damn bodoh and annoying bad guy
Are you trying to be funny, dude?
Because you're trying too hard.
You're not even close to being funny
You're just very very cringe-worthy.
That's not being cool, it's just being annoying.



WIN: Cougar
The silent sniper types are always cool.
And CHECK OUT THOSE RIFLES.
DAMN, if I were into guns,
I'd get a replica of those in a heartbeat.
Ones that don't kill people, of course.



WIN: Jeffery Dean Morgan
LOSE: Pooch. Not as cool as the comic one.
WIN: Captain America as a smart-mouthed geek
LOSE: Some of Cap's dialogue a little forced
WIN: The action is GREAT, OTT, just like the comic!
LOSE: WHAT THE FUCK KINDA LOGIC IS THAT?



No, it's not The A-Team,
But it's still damn a lot of fun!
I wonder if they'll make a sequel outta this.
I wanna see that ACTIVE VOLCANO setpiece, godammit!
(er, with more lava and less ash please kthxbai)
And more Zoe is always good.
I think I'll go get the rest of the comics now.

1 comment:

Simon Seow said...

Looks like a lot of comic adaptation movie this year. Nice.