Wednesday, 26 May 2010

Warning. Very Bad Sands Within Dagger. Do Not Push This Freakin' Button.



Prince Of Persia: The Sands Of Time
Not a Review.
Saw this like two WEEKS ago.
Now only got time to not review it WTF.
Oh well, better late than never...
Besides, it's only opening this week anyway...




Holy cow, the action actually IS like the video game!
All that jumping here and there,
Climb here climb there,
It's really like a platform game!
And for once, a video game movie doesn't suck!
Now I feel like playing the game.



Ok, it's not great, but still great fun.
Kinda like Pirates of the Caribbean,
But without Jack Sparrow.
The action's pretty good though.
Even if some parts are a bit OTT.
Typical Bruckheimer lah.



Most girls I've spoken to loved this movie.
Why? Because of Jake Gyllenhaal of course.
He spends most of the movie flexing his muscles.
One girl actually gave it extra star just because of him.
Good grief.



Oooh Gemma Arteton.
Cleavage rating 7.5.
Not as annoying here as in Clash Of The Titans.
At least she's actually relevant to the story here.
And I have to say, her chemistry with Jake was not bad.
And she doesn't spend the whole movie wrapped up in a bathrobe.
They even found her a reason to dress up in a gold bikini!
Woot!




BTW, since when did Persians speak in British accents?
(Then again, they never spoke English anyway, so that's alright)
And why got one Persian guy look like Eomer wan?
Another one of them even looks like Gandhi.
Oh wait a minute...


(Use the Force, Jake...)

Hassansins? Really?
That's the worse 'Persianising' of an English word EVER.
And why doesn't that dagger come with a warning?
Like: "DON'T PUSH THE RED BUTTON
OR RISK THE WRATH OF GODS RAINING DOWN UPON YOU"
Then again, people will probably just push the damn button anyway...


("Do.. Not.. Push.. This.. Button..." *pushes button*)

7 comments:

thenomadGourmand said...

LOL!!
I saw this last Mon..entertaining except for the ending.
And yea..Jack is HOT, so FIT.. *drools*.. ok ok i should stop..

This girl Gemma only act in "game" movies ah?

Kim said...

Haha. You need to give girls their day too y'know. I can't wait!

Anonymous said...

"Hassansins? Really?
That's the worse 'Persianising' of an English word EVER."

Dude.... study your history.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assassination

"The word assassin is derived from the Arabic word Hashshashin[2]), referred to the Persian designation of the Nizari branch of the Ismā'īlī Shia under the instruction of Hassan aṣ-Ṣabbaḥ during the Middle Ages."

eyeris said...

History? what's that? Another word for Wikipedia?

Han said...

Sounds like a watchable game movie :) I think there have been other decent game movies too la in the past. I'd say the first Resident Evil was pretty good, maybe Silent Hill too cuz of Rachel Green.

Danial Ikhwan Jaafar said...

hahahaha!!
i hope its still around in cinema on the 21st june! btw, from playin assassin's creed, i think the word assassin comes from 'hashshashin'. i only found wikipedia which seems to have the same idea too. kinda interesting.

Glo-w~* said...

I wondered that too, why the british accent? and personally Jakes hair looks like a wig o.O"