Tuesday, 29 June 2010

I'm Off Again!



PS: No I'm not going for an HP event. But those in the know will understand why that particular thumbdrive is there. :-D

Thursday, 24 June 2010

Another Ip Man movie? That's just not hip, man.



The Legend Is Born: Ip Man
葉問前傳
Not a review.
I know what you're thinking.
"ANOTHER Ip Man movie?"
"So soon after the Ip Man 2???"
"Wah really shameless hor?"
"Samore no Donnie Yen, WTF!!??!!??"



But this is more than jsut another copycat.
It's a prequel, for one.
And it's got IP CHUN in it for gods sake.
That old man's really got it.
That fight he has with Ip Man inside a medicine shop is AWESOME.
His acting? Er, not so awesome.
But he's IP CHUN for god's sake!



Oh, that Dennis To kid not too bad.
Acting a bit kayu.
But his fighting is bloody good.
World champion Wing Chun master ok don't play play.
His Wing Chun is actually BETTER than Donnie Yen's!
He was in Ip Man 2, BTW.
He was Sammo Hung's student, the one with misai.



Not bad, this movie also got Yuen Biao
He looks damn old now though.
But that fella still can fight.
Sammo Hung also in it.
But only for a while.
But he fights Yuen Biao! Awesome!



Also got that Jin Shan Zhao guy from Ip Man 1 & 2
The one that got beaten up by Donnie with a feather duster.
Here he's some step-brother of Ip Man.
Tipu one lah, Ip Man never had a step-brother.
The story is half true half fake wan.
Make it more drama konon.



But who cares, the fighting is AWESOME.
When they're not fighitng it's a bit boring.
But when they start fighitng its pretty awesome.
I liked the fighting here more than in Ip Man 2.
But movie -wise, not so great lor.



So now what? Wong Kar Wai's Ip Man?
More Ip Man movies?
Ip Man video games? Board games?
Movies where he fights giant human centipedes?
(Yes I'm looking at you, Wong Fe Hong)
Enough already!
Too much Ip Man makes him not Hip, Man.

Friday, 18 June 2010

The Beer-Flavoured Carbonated Sparkling Water vs. The Balinese Hai.

While you're reading this, I'm probably wandering around the Beerfest Asia 2010 right now, sampling some of the finest beers in the world and having a ball of a time; while you're stuck in the office wishing you had a nice cold pint of beer in front of you right now.

Too bad! HAHAHA!

Anyway, I was in Bali last week, and the two most prominent beers there were Bintang and Bali-Hai. OF COURSE I tried them. DUH.



I found Bintang to be a little weak though. A quick check of the bottle label found a TINY print saying it contains less than 5.5% alcohol, which could mean anything from Shandy-like levels to well, 5.4%; which is pretty standard.

The taste was not bad, but I found it to be bloody gassy. I felt bloated after one or two, and after four or five, I still didn't feel a thing. It was like drinking a beer-flavoured carbonated sparkling water. (It's not as bad as my current vote for WORSE BEER EVER though...) I'd drink it only if I didn't have a choice, which brings me to...



Other than the rather unfortunate name (to a Malaysian, that is. "Mister you want to drink some of my Bali Hai?" oh dear.), the beer was actually pretty good. It had more flavor to it than Bintang, and it certainly had a lot more kick.

Funnily enough, the small bottle I had at a restaurant stated that it has 6% alcohol; but the big bottle I bought at a mini mart later had only 5.5% ABV. Hmmm... Still, it was a lot more satisfying to drink than Bintang, that's for sure... I just wish it had a better sounding name...

Thursday, 17 June 2010

How To Tell The Difference Between Chillin' and Restin': A Pictorial Expert Guide




Wednesday, 16 June 2010

I'm Gonna Miss Them Toys. :-(



Toy Story 3.
Not a Review.
WELCOME BACK WOODY AND BUZZ!
And JESSE, BULLSEYE, REX!
And MR. & MRS. POTATOHEAD!
AND HAMM! AND SLINKY DOG!
AND the three green ALIENS!
OOOOOhhh. THE CLAAAAAW!



I watched the first two movies back to back just last month,
And I could watch them OVER AND OVER AGAIN.
Now I wanna watch ALL THREE movies over and over again!
HEck, after I watched this, I wanted to watch it IMMEDIATELY again!
Never mind How To Train a Dragon,
The hell with Shrek 4.
PIXAR WINS AGAIN!!!



After the movie I wanted to get the toys lor.
Yeah, I only got like, ONE Woody and Bullseye figure.
And the Woody & Buzz LEGO set.
But hor, damn expensive lor.
And too damn many Toy Story er.. toys these days.
To think when Pixar pitched the first movie,
NO ONE wanted to make toys for the movie.
(Except THinkway, of course)



The old friends were there!
Except for Wheezy, and Little Bo Peep. :-(
And the Bucket-O-Soldiers.
And the rest are either donated or kept away in the attic.
I wonder if my toys get annoyed that I keep them in boxes under my bed...



But got new toys too!
KEN was damn funny!
Lots-O Hugs Bear was... grrrrrrr.
The rest was a bit underused though.
Too many toys, too little time.
Except Big Baby.
Big Baby was scary. :-(



Ooooh! Is that a TOTORO??!!??? WOOT!
Ghibli tribute WTF!
And Buzz's er.. alternate modes was BRILLIANT.
(not the demo mode. That was annoying. as usual)
And Mr. Potato finally gets his moment to shine!
(or rather, flap around, and get scattered around)
And one more thing...
OOOOOOH... THE CLAAAAW...



Sigh, I'm gonna miss them toys.
Some parts were damn sad ok.
Especially when you think about how the characters have grown,
From Toy Story to Toy Story 2 to this movie.
I forgot how much I loved the movies,
Until I watched them during the 3D special screening



Speaking of 3D, Toy Story 3's isn't really that spectacular
It's great, but you don't HAVE To watch it in 3D
In fact, watch it in 2D for the first time
THEN watch it in 3D!
YES, I plan to watch it AGAIN.
AND AGAIN AND AGAIN.



Oh, BTW, don't go in late.
As usual, there's a Pixar Short!
This time it's Day And Night.
It's actually really really cool.
Not as funny as the past ones maybe,
But it's pretty amazing how they animated it
You have to watch it for yourself!



Also, the end credits also have some cool outtakes,
This movie overall gives good closure to the Toy Story franchise.
I hope they don't make more,
That'll only dilute the magic.
On to Cars 2 and Monsters Inc 2 now!
WOOT WOOT!
PIXAR RULESSSSSS!!!!!

Monday, 14 June 2010

Optimus Prime In a Glass Kandang


(Sorry I have to 'borrow' your photos for now, Tian Chad! I'm in Bali now and my own photos are in the laptop at home!)

If you were at Mid Valley on two Saturdays ago, you would probably have seen some weird dude wearing an Optimus Prime helmet, trapped in a glass enclosure at the Astro B.YOND PVR booth with four sofas and three other bloggers; screaming and waving frantically at people to vote for him.

Don't be alarmed, it was only me, trying to get as many people at the Astro B.yond PVR blogger's challenge, in which the four of us - me, Beautiful Nara, Red Mummy and 3iling - were confined to that little 'kandang' (as Astro's @azarialoh called it) for 8 whole hours, with only tuna sandwiches for lunch (though they did feed us Krispy Kreme donuts later. :D)


(picture taken from Tian Chad!)

Of course, the challenge was not just about surviving 8 hours in that glass kandang – we were also there to try out the new Astro Byond Personal Video Recorder (PVR), which was actually pretty cool. It lets you record any Astro program you want so you can watch it later; rewind parts or the show you’re watching, or pause a show to go and take a leak (hey, if you got to go, you got to go, eh?).



Not only that, we had to do quite a number of 'tasks' as well, ranging from blogging, posting on Astro's Facebook page and tweeting about the event to try and get people to come visit the booth to support us, to treasure hunts, and er... wrestling matches. But more on that later.

Anyway, some of the easier tasks were blogging and tweeting, and I even managed a little Movie Not-Review in one of the tasks, which was to write a short program introduction for the Astro Facebook page. Mine was Art Heist, which I didn't watch, BTW, but hey, the synopsis was online, and it has Ellen Pompeo before she became famous! Easy peasy. :D

Getting people to LIKE those posts was a different matter though. Red Mummy and Beautiful Nara's daily traffic far outstrip my WEEKLY one, so naturally, they had lots of people liking and commenting on their posts and tasks. I think I came in last in almost every single one of them. T_T

Came to a point when I almost gave up even TRYING to get people to comment and like the post. So demoralizing to see the others get like 40-50 comments in a jiffy, while I only mustered about 20 plus each time. T_T

(Also I think I lost all those tasks in the morning because all my regular readers don't wake up until after lunch... T_T)

Anyway, the afternoon segment was more fun for me, because all my friends finally managed to wake up for lunch and head over to Mid Valley to support me! YAY!

There was Kimberlycun, Elfie, Sotong, Suanie, KY, Haze, God, Peter Tan & Wuan, Hantu Bola Din, Nigel... thanks for braving the mad mad jam at Mid Valley to come see me make a fool out of myself, guys! And special mention to Fireangel, who circled the parking lot for 45 minutes before giving up. :-( Thanks for trying! *hugs*

Zoe even came with a cute little signboard for Optimash Prime! WOOT! (I think Optimash has more fans than I do. :-( ) (I'll post a better picture when I get back home!)

Oh, before that there was also a poster war and a campaigning session where Red Mummy's Red Legion of Fans were campaigning loudly together with Beautiful Nara's. In the end I had to resort to using the Optimus Prime helmet and Optimash to try and garner some sympathy votes...

But that tactic backfired spectacularly when some families voted for Eiling instead, because I scared their kids. :-(


(picture taken from Tian Chad!)

But Never fear! Huai Bin and the Nuffnang gang also had some NON-traffic related tasks, the first of which was a treasure hunt where we had to find some buttons around the booth, then pull people into listening to the AStro B.yond PVR pitch (reminded me why I HATE doing sales).

There were also some tasks that revolved around learning how to use the Astro B.YOND PVR decoder functions, especially the RECORD function. It turned out to be pretty simple to use – if you’re familiar with the Astro remote, you should be at home with it (in fact, I found it easier to use than the usual Astro remote) One of the tasks was to find a program, and then record it. Navigation of the programs was simple enough, and the recording was pretty simple as well – just find the program, and then press record. No more missing Glee because you had to go to a party with freeflow! YAY!

And last but not least, there was THAT WRESTLING MATCH at the end! Whose idea was that eh? To have all four of us FIGHTING for the remote control to record a show. Whoever got it first had an automatic 300 points, after which the rest could grab it from him.

I got it first, but when my 30 seconds were almost up, I had an ingenious plan to hide the remote on TOP of the Astro backdrop so no one else could get it. MUAHAHAHAHAH!

Unfortunately, such dirty tactics are frowned upon and I think it cost me 150 points. :-(

In the end, it was all to no avail, because RED MUMMY won the Astro B.YOND PVR service as the winner of the blogger challenge! The rest of us? We got some nifty Discovery Channel laptop bags, and a T-shirt. Sigh.

But never mind what we got, in the end it was great fun being stuck in that place with those 3 other bloggers. Great job, Astro, for organizing a great event!

PS: For more information on Astro B.yond PVR, go check out www.astro.com.my/byond. Oh, and go join Astro's Facebook page as well... it might have MORE embarrassing pictures of me in that glass cell...

Rice Fields In The Morning...



Woke up this morning to the above view, breakfasts on the table, the sounds of birds chirping, insects buzzing and a foot long lizard er.. farting in the rafters.

Yay Bali!

Friday, 11 June 2010

Wax on! Wax off! It's The Moment of Truth! YEAH!



The Karate Kid.
Not a Review.
Wow it's ALMOST THE SAME AS THE FIRST ONE!
Just replace Ralph Macchio with Jaden Smith,
Mr. Miyagi with Jackie Chan,
Karate with kungfu (Why's it still called 'Karate Kid' eh?)
And set the whole damn thing in China.



I LOVED the first movie.
Used to watch it over and over on VCR.
Even read the novelization of it hundreds of times.
And practiced the crane stance all the time.
Still small mar that time.
Wax on, wax off!
(I HATED the sequels though...)



That's probably why I sorta liked this one.
Almost every scene was almost like the first movie.
NOSTALGIA MAX!
There's the annoying mum,
The kungfu fighting bullies,
The evil kungfu teacher,
And the maintenance guy who knows kungfu.



Jackie Chan wasn't bad actually.
More serious than usual, better acting too,
I actually quite liked him here.
Not trying to be funny like all his other Hollywood movies.
He ain't Mr. Miyagi, but he's still pretty good.
Jaden Smith also not bad (A bit annoying though)
But that kid can fight!



The story, the characters, even the dialogue...
Almost all were from the first movie.
Even the burning hands healing trick,
The final fight, the girl from rich family,
And holy shit, there's the Crane Stance!
(Ok, the training techniques were a bit different)
(But it still followed the spirit of the first movie!)



You know what really spoilt it for me though?
(Besides the fact that it's a BIG Visit China ad)
(And that the China they showed was nothing like the one I visited)
It was that fuckin' Justin Bieber song at the end.
WTF damn annoying.
I know lar the fella damn popular now,
Especially amongst the kids.
But nothing beats that old school song from the original.
IT'S THE MOMENT OF TRUTH! YOU'RE GIVING IT ALL!
SURVIVOR FTW!

Thursday, 10 June 2010

A IS FOR ASS-KICKINGLY AWESOME!



The A-Team
Not a review.
Fuckin' A!
A for ACTION!
A for AWESOME!
A for ASS-KICKING!
A for AIYAH got one more scene after the credits!



This is one fucking crazy movie I tell you
FLYING TANKS!
CRAZY HELICOPTER STUNTS!
MAD-ASS AWESOME HEISTS!
THAT MAD, OTT FINALE!
This really makes The Losers look like, well, LOSERS.
WHO CARES about LOGIC!
Just go in and HAVE LOADS OF FUN!



Col. John "HANNIBAL" Smith.
LIAM "QUI-GON" NEESON!
DAMN FUCKIN' COOL!
I wasn't sure he'd pull it off,
But boy oh boy does he KICK-ASS!
I LOVE IT when a casting plan comes together!



Lt. Templeton "FACEMAN" Peck
BRADLEY "HANGOVER" COOPER!
Wah quite cool also,
Though sometimes his WIDE GRIN reminds me of Julia Roberts.
Makes me wanna punch it sometimes.



B.A. "BAD ATTITUDE" BARACUS!
QUINTON "RAMPAGE" JACKSON!
OK, sure, he ain't Mr. T.
BUT I PITY YOU, FOOL!
HE'S AN ULTIMATE FIGHTER!
AND HE'LL STILL KICK YOUR ASS, FOOL!



Capt. H.M. "HOWLING MAD" Murdock.
SHARLTO "YOU FUCKIN' PRAWN" COPLEY!
Wow, he's REALLY MAD!
Maybe not as mad as the TV show,
But he's still fucking stark raving mad! WOOT!



Ooooh Jessica Biel.
She's pretty hot.
Not cleavage rating though,
But she REALLY looks good in a uniform.
And that trenchcoat too.
Woot!



I think me, FA, KY and Haze laughed like the loudest in the whole cinema
We were hooting and cheering during the tank scene,
And throughout the ENTIRE movie!
I think the last time I was hooting and whooping like that in a cinema,
Was during Kick-Ass.
I love it when a remake comes together!
Still skeptical?
Well, I PITY YOU, FOOL!


Tuesday, 8 June 2010

ROCK ON, ABSOLUT-LY!

Here's what I remember about the Absolut Rock party last Friday night.

- The music was ROCKING, in all senses of the word.
- The drinks were FLOWING, though the bar was congested.
- Champagne + vodka is just EVIL

Other than that basically all I remember was this:

We came:


(The Ultimate Rock Chick With Shaven Head - Reta)


(Elfie trying to get Deep to marry her. Horng jadi tiang lampu)

We camwhored:



(Ruby, Kim, Shaolintiger, Haze, Sotong and Fireangel)

We drank (a lot):




And we went ABSOLUT-LY mental:


(Hmm, FA looks like she's trying to grope Reta here...)


(Kim air-guitaring. God doing... er whatever God does best.)

Oh yeah, then...

I played a bit of air guitar onstage



And we continued rocking with a bottle of free vodka!



ROCK ON, ABSOLUT-LY!