Friday, 30 March 2012

Get Thirsty This Sunday!

Drink up folks, Beerbeer.org's Thirsty Sunday is BACK!

As usual, it's gonna be at bakita in Changkat Bukit Bintang, from 2.30pm to 7pm, this Sunday (yes, on April Fool's Day, but this ain't no joke. You don't joke about beer, ok?)

It's gonna be RM5 & RM10 for beers and cider like Kronenbourg Blanc, Carlsberg, Blackthorne, and there's gonna be TODDY ON DRAUGHT as well. Yes, TODDY. On TAP. Now THAT'S gonna be worth going for!

Here're the details of the event!


Seeya there!

Thursday, 29 March 2012

The Artist. Not a Review. Sssshhhhhhhh....














Tuesday, 27 March 2012

Here's To Guinness & The Friendliest Day Of the Year!

So, last last Saturday, I was moving house all day, and was pretty damn tired. By the time we’d done most of the heavy lifting, it was already 6pm, and I was dying for a nice cold beer.

Then I remembered… It’s St. Patrick’s Day! There’s a BIG Guinness street party going on at Changkat Bukit Bintang!

So in the end, my desire for a nice cold glass of Guinness beat my tiredness to submission and I ventured out to KL for the party. I decided to park at Pavilion and take a short walk to Changkat from there (which turned out to be a pretty good idea because the traffic was CHAOS later).

I got there relatively early and the party hadn’t started going yet. But some of the pubs were already packed and people had started booking tables on the street already…


Anyway, I headed over to Loco, where these two jokers were already lepaking at along with KY:


Hello Fireangel and Suanie! WHEE!

But first things first… GIMME MY PINT OF GUINNESS!!!!

Oooh look, there’s even a nice little shamrock on top of the foam! What a nice touch!


Ahhhhhh, nothing like a nice pint of Guinness after a long day of moving house. I finished the first pint in double quick time, and was about to guzzle down the second when we were told to head over to the Arthur’s Lounge for a special visit:


For RM50, party-goers could go into the Arthur’s Lounge for a pint of Guinness, food and even get to pour their own pint of Guinness!

There, I learnt how to pour my own pint of Guinness, using the now famous two-part pour.

first, you gotta hold the glass at a 45 degree angle, and then PULL the tap towards you. Then as the glass slowly fills up, you SLLOOOWWLLYYY straighten the glass, and then close the tap. After that, you let the Guinness rest for a few minutes. This was the most agonising part for me, because you just do nothing but stare at the half-full glass, and watching the foam and guinness swirling and bubbling inside the damn glass... GAH! SOOO THIRSTYFYING!!!!


Anyway, after you've let the liquid settle for a while, you now hold the glass under the tap again, and this time, PUSH the lever all the way until the glass is full and there is a nice, dome-shaped foam on top. Now THAT'S A perfect Guinness two-part pour! So next time you go to a bar and they DON'T do the two-part pour, complain and ask for another glass! :D



Check out Fireangel pouring a pint of Guinness for herself, heh heh.


POUR ME A PINT, BAR WENCH! Hehe.

Oh, and that’s not all, you also get a cool, personalised Guinness glass with your name engraved on it! WHEE!

After lepaking at the lounge for a while (and stuffing our mouths with canapés), we headed back to Loco, where we got some GREAT seats at the balcony overlooking the party below:


I was already pretty tired by then, and decided to just plonk myself on the balcony and watch everyone else party. Oh, and enjoy the food at Loco, which also included these AWESOME chocolate mousse desserts that came in tiny Guinness glasses! Whee!



As you can see, the party was already beginning to get going by then, and people were really enjoying the whole RM10 a Guinness deal. The organisers also did a damn good job of making sure there was ALWAYS something happening at the party, with street performers running around, hot Guinness chicks serving Guinness, and also stage performances later on in the night.

Oh, and there was an AWESOME fireworks display that lasted most than 5 minutes long (I know it lasted that long because it lasted the length of Black Eyed Peas’ I Gotta Feeling, which is about that length hehe).


All in all, it was a damn good party, and apparently it also set the record for BIGGEST St. Patrick's Day celebration in Asia, with more than 10,000 party-goers joining the party!

So, here's to Guinness, and the Friendliest Day Of The Year! Now, Bring on Arthur's Day! :D

Wednesday, 21 March 2012

Beer Of The Week: Red MacGregor, Not Ewan Great

The best part about Taps Beer Bar is they have so many beers on tap and by the bottle that you can go there every day to try a different each day for a whole month, and you still wouldn't be able to finish trying all the beers. I dropped by there after the St. Patrick's and grabbed the Oakney Red MacGregor Ruby Ale, which apparently had been selling quite well at Taps.


Unfortunately, this turned out to be one of the more disappointing beers I've had there so far. Pouring a nice ruby red, has the slightest of aromas, slight hints of lychee and little bit of rust to be honest. Heck, I had to sniff so hard to get a whiff of the nose that I nearly got beer up MY nose.


It fares slightly better on the palate though. There're some biscuity, hoppy, malty notes, but not much else. It's a little thin though, almost reminds me of the piss-like Lite beers I tried in US; but with a little bit more flavor to it.


I'm not sure whether it's just my bottle or it's the beer, but I found this to be quite disappointing, considering how highly rated it is on RateBeer. I found it a bit too weak for my liking, and struggled a little to identify the flavours and the nose. And frankly, any beer that reminds me of the crap piss American Lite beers was always going to fare poorly with me...

Oh well, good thing there are so many other beers to try at Taps hehe....

Friday, 16 March 2012

20 Signs That You're Probably Watching Too Many TV Dramas


1) Your playlist consists of TV theme songs, and you can never seem to get them out of your head.

2) You automatically think of Horatio Caine every time you hear a song by The Who.

3) It doesn't matter how many other shows or movies they've made. They'll always be Barney/Thirteen/Mulder/Buffy/Angel/That freaky vampire from Supernatural to you.

4) You instantly tell who the murderer/conspirator will be by who is on the guest star's list. If you don't recognize anyone among the guest stars, then it's usually the person who only makes like a five minute appearance in the first 25 minutes.

5)  You always expect the solution, diagnose or final piece of the puzzle to be inadvertently given by someone OUTSIDE the investigation, usually someone in the family or personal life of the lead commenting about something completely relevant to the case.

6) You go "HEY! THAT'S Crowley/Sterling/The Guy From Chuck/CSI/Dollhouse!" He must be the murderer/bad guy/evil mastermind!" every time you see Mark Sheppard.

7) You start rolling your eyes whenever you realize that it's the Halloween/Christmas/Thanksgiving episode.

8) "Hey, another case about social media/ghosts/vampires. Didn't CSI/NCIS/Bones/Castle do an episode like that as well?"

9) You know exactly which part of the show is non-vital enough to tune out and go get a beer or take a piss.

10) You start imagining what it would happen if Horatio Caine, the BAU from Criminal Minds and The Mentalist got together to solve a case. Imagine the fireworks! There's gotta be a movie in there SOMEWHERE.

11) You know by heart the exact days and times a new episode of your favorite show goes on air in the States, and when and where to start er... acquiring them.


12) You watch shows not by the episode, but by the SEASON.

13) You yell, "LOOK OUT, SHE'S A CYLON!" While watching Hawaii Five-o

14) You actually start watching the Emmys just to see your favorite shows win. I mean seriously, WHO watches the EMMYS?

15) You watch shows just because the leading actress is hot, even though it jumped the shark two seasons ago.

16) You keep time based on how many episodes you've watched.

17) You can recognize the voices and sounds of each show so well that, you can pretty much 'watch' a show from the other room and still know what is going on without even looking at the TV.

18) You start downloading episodes of older series' as 'filler' to fill the TV off season.

19) You watch TV shows on your phone, your iPad, in the upper-left corner of your laptop screen while your're working...

20) You forget how to use your Astro remote.


Thursday, 15 March 2012

Beer Of The Week: Let's Split Some Skulls!


Skull Splitter. Who can resist a beer that is called SKULL SPLITTER. Ok, I'm a sucker for awesomely named beers, having tried stuff like Arrogant Bastard, Dead Guy ale and so on. I got this bottle from Taps Beer Bar, which is currently probably the most awesome beer bar in town, with 40 different beers on bottles and about 18 on tap.


The beer is brewed by the Oakney brewery in Scotland, and at 8.5%ABV, it is the brewery's strongest ale, and is named after Thorfinn Einarsson, the 7th Viking Earl of Oakney. It's got a deep, malty and strangely, slightly lychee-ish nose. There is a slight bitterness and hops to the flavor, but a hint of lychee, coriander, and er... soy sauce. The alcohol doesn't hit you until much later, and a sharp bitter tang to the finish. It's also slightly fruity, but the bitter hoppy flavour and the deep, dark malty oomph is a bit too strong for me.


IT's strong though, and if you're not used to the more heavy flavoured. This is definitely not a beer you'd want to drink all night, not just because of the high alcohol content, but also because the taste can be quite heavy handed. It's bitter, hoppy, and can be slightly off-puttingly bitter for some.

Tuesday, 6 March 2012

Seuss Makes Me Wanna Rhyme, Almost Every Single Time!


The Lorax, Not a Review.
I couldn't stop rhyming after the preview.
So bear with my dismal poetic attempt,
And please don't regard me with too much contempt.


This is a film that everyone should see,
It’s fun, colourful, witty and funny,
It’s great fun for kids and families.
And it teaches us to save the trees!


Yes, The Lorax is a story about being green;
A subject on which you might not be very keen.
Now the book has been made into a movie,
Spreading its message in IMAX 3D.


Remember the horrible Cat In The Hat?
Or Jim Carrey’s Grinch, oh that was so bad.
But Horton Hears A Who got me over the moon,
I think Dr. Seuss is best when it’s a cartoon!


Since the book was as short as a song,
The movie stretches it to 90 minutes long.
The main story of the book is still there,
But they've added more to make it less spare.


It's got that kid from High School Musical,
And Taylor Swift, who has pretty good vocals.
There's also Ed Helms, the specky Hangover dude,
Oh, and Betty White as a granny with a cool attitude.


The Lorax was a character as rich as wine,
With Danny Devito voicing his every line.
He was cute, cuddly but also rather grumpy,
He can also make you feel damn crappy.


The film stays true to Dr. Seuss’ story,
With a few changes to keep the kids happy.
The dialogue and script was nice and witty,
And the IMAX 3D was actually quite pretty.


This brought back a lot of childhood memories,
Of finishing Dr Seuss books in a jiffy.
I hope it gets kids to read the book,
And keep in their own special nook.


Kids will love it, adults will be laughing,
Just don’t get annoyed by the corporate bashing.
Kids will have fun, and I hope they’ll learn,
That we shouldn’t let all the trees burn.