Wednesday, 27 April 2016

Captain America V Iron Man. Marvel wins.



Captain America: Civil War.
Not a review.
Now THIS IS HOW YOU DO IT.
THIS is a superhero smackdown done RIGHT.
It's fun, its entertaining, it can be serious too.
Who said you can't be all those at the same time?



This should have been called Avengers 3.
Or Iron Man V Captain America: Dawn of Civil War.
But yeah, it's still Cap's show.
And Cap is Captain Awesome.
Even more awesome with his friends around.



Yeah,Tony Stark is a bit of a dick.
But he's still Tony Stark.
Black Panther is damn cool though.
His solo movie should be great.



Oh, and SPIDER-MAN!
SPIDER-MAN!
OHHH YEAAAHH!!!
Now THIS is a Spider-Man I can get behind.
Sure, his voice a bit squeaky,
But he has the quips as well as the thwips!
Now I can't wait for Spider-Man: Homecoming.
Welcome home, Spidey!
(BTW, Aunt May is strangely hot.)



Also Scarlet Witch, Black Widow, Hawkeye,
Vision, Ant-Man, Winter Soldier, Falcon
Crossbones and Zemo,
Agent 13, Thuderbolt Ross,
And a Hobbit.
Benedict Cucumberbatch probably bet Martin Freeman,
That he wouldnt' be able to get into a MCU movie LOL.



There are TWELVE superheroes in this one.
TWELVE.
BVS had TWO + one hot cameo that stole the show.
This one has TWELVE.
And it's STILL a lot easier to understand than BVS.
TAKE THAT ZACK THE HACK.



Is this Marvel's best movie yet?
Probably. Not sure. It's close though.
The action is great,
It's funny and serious,
Fun and entertaining,
And EVERY character gets its chance to shine.
And it even makes fun of BVS. LOL.



"Wait, Cap, your mum's name isn't Martha, is it?"
"It's Sarah."
"Just checking."
CIVIL WAR!

No comments: